gift, present, easter decoration, packaging, easter
Photo by congerdesign on Pixabay

Strategy

Part of When to rewrite your packaging marketing strategy as rules tighten

A ninety day packaging change plan with scope, budget and a scoring rubric

A ninety day packaging change plan for one pack: set scope and a cash ceiling, run compliance checks, follow a weekly structure and score the quarter with a rubric.

What to take away

  • Agree scope before tacticsone packaging change, one measurable outcome, all quarter.
  • Compliance sits inside the plan. Packaging waste obligations, data reporting and labelling controls set the boundaries your design work must live within.
  • Ninety days covers one pack format from brief to test, not a full rebrand alongside it.
  • Score the quarter on reorder rate and returns reasons, not opinions from a meeting.

Set the scope before you spend anything

A ninety day plan fails most often because it covers brand, pack engineering and channel marketing at once. Choose one pack, one product line and one audience. Write the outcome as a number you can look up later, such as a five point rise in repeat purchase rate.

Scope decisions before spending

  • Choose one pack only
  • Choose one product line
  • Choose one audience
  • Write outcome as a number
  • Park everything else

That discipline matters in England: packaging sits alongside producer responsibility rules. The Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging and Packaging Waste) Regulations 2024 set extended producer responsibility obligations for businesses handling packaging, replacing the 2007 regulations.

Your brief should state which materials you use and who handles the data. Under packaging EPR data rules, producers report packaging by material, weight, format and household or non-household waste. Check if you are a small or large producer; the test uses group turnover and packaging tonnage.

Labelling must not mislead about recyclability. The On-Pack Recycling Label (OPRL) is widely used in England for recyclability labels. Keep material data and label claims aligned; a claim that does not match the pack is a compliance risk.

If the plan touches a wider programme of work, the strategy and planning guide explains how one quarter fits a longer cycle.

Budget and the economic backdrop

Set a cash ceiling in pounds before you brief anyone. For example, a team paying £400 a month for design support and £1,200 for a short print run is working to a £2,400 quarter.

Illustrative quarter budget

  • £400monthly design support
  • £1,200short print run
  • £2,400total quarter
  • £240contingency for reprints

Hold a contingency. An illustrative £2,400 quarter with £240 for reprints survives a small artwork error; without it, one reprint can stop the plan.

Print run costs depend on quantity, board, finish and setup. Ask for quotes at 250, 500 and 1,000 units so the unit price is visible. Photography is quoted by studio time, props, retouching and usage rights. Compliance admin is charged per SKU or hourly.

Consumer demand moves with the wider economy. Check the latest GDP figures from the Office for National Statistics when setting sales assumptions, and note the publication date beside them; treat that trend as context, not proof.

The quality management systems guidance from BSI covers supplier checks.

A week-by-week structure

Weeks one to three: research and brief. Confirm the audience, audit three competitor packs, then write a one page brief with dimensions, materials and cost per unit.

Weeks four to six: design and compliance. Produce two routes, check labelling and material obligations, and get legal sign off.

Weeks seven to nine: produce and pack. Book the print slot before artwork sign off, because printer queues can absorb a week. Run a short print batch, then pack real orders, not mock-ups.

Weeks ten to twelve: test and measure. Ship to a defined group, collect returns reasons, and photograph the pack as received. Pull reorder rate from your ecommerce platform repeat purchase report; Shopify calls it returning customer rate. Export returns reasons from your returns app or marketplace returns report, then tag each line by cause.

Week thirteen: review. Compare the result against the number you wrote in week one, then decide whether to scale, adjust or stop.

The packaging marketing strategy framework connects audience, channel and pack decisions, which helps when you hand the next quarter to another owner.

Score the quarter honestly

Use a rubric so the review is a calculation, not a conversation. Score each line one to five, multiply by weight, total.

AreaWhat you are judgingWeight
Scope disciplineDid you ship one pack change, no more?20%
ComplianceWere material and labelling checks completed before production?20%
Cost controlDid spend stay within the stated cash ceiling?15%
Customer responseDid reorder rate or returns reasons move?25%
Reusable assetsCan the photography and copy be used again next quarter?20%

For example, scope 4, compliance 3, cost 4, customer 2 and assets 4 give 3.3, so adjust scope and measurement. A total below three means the plan was too broad; above four is repeatable.

Common questions

How many packs should a ninety day plan cover?

One. A single change can be briefed, produced and tested inside thirteen weeks.

Do I need legal sign off before design starts?

Yes, at least on materials and labelling. Checking after artwork approval causes most late, expensive reprints.

What if the quarter produces no measurable sales change?

That is still a result. Record cost per unit, returns reasons and production notes.

More in Strategy